?

Log in

Title: Pavlov’s Major Author: flickerswitch Rating: It’s all… - Jack/Paul [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jack/Paul

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| Contact me @ my LJ Co-mod Major Davis [dot] Com Fragile Balance [dot] Com ]

[Apr. 8th, 2004|10:42 pm]
Jack/Paul

jack_slash_paul

[flickerswitch]
Title: Pavlov’s Major
Author: flickerswitch
Rating: It’s all implied, very light, definitely a U.
Pairing: Implied Paul/Jack
Disclaimer: I don’t own these characters despite how much I wish I did.
Summery: A drabble in which Sam and Daniel decided to apply Pavlov to Major Davis and the Colonel.
Comments: If you aren’t already aware, Pavlov trained dogs to drool at the sound of a bell using food as a stimulus.
Feedback: Yes, please, I’d LOVE some :o)



“Sam, I’m a civilian and an academic, I’m allowed to.” Daniel leaned forward over the table in order to keep the conversation between himself and the major, just barely missing planting his elbow in a half finished dish of tomato soup. “You know maybe we should rename Jack ‘Pavlov’.”

“Pavlov?” Sam giggled.

“Yeah well you see, whenever someone mentions Jack a certain someone else starts to slowly drown in a puddle of their own dribble; it’s obvious.”

“I guess we shouldn’t poke fun,” said Sam, grinning, “Still, can you imagine the look on the Colonel’s face? Do you think if we rang a bell…”

They both dissolved into fits of sniggers and so neither of them noticed Jack stride over until he’d plonked a plate on the table next to Daniel and demanded to know what was funny.

Daniel pushed his glasses further up the bridge of his nose and shot Sam an evil grin, “Oh, just a little academic in-joke, I’m sure you’d find it fascinating Jack, me and Sam were just discussing Psychology and-”

“In that case I’m not asking,” said Jack, shovelling pie.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: jades_shadow
2004-04-08 03:26 pm (UTC)
*grins and hands you one of Jaderyans HoHO's*

Weeeee, who couldn't drool at the meer mention of Jack?!? *drools*

Very good! =D Now write me more!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: flickerswitch
2004-04-09 10:11 am (UTC)
Love to only im a little short on inspiration, swap you a HOHO for a random plot bunny? :op
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: moqa
2006-02-28 02:29 pm (UTC)
Lol!
Very funny!
I see it's been a while since it was posted so...do you have more?
I liked the whole Jack-being-oblivius thing...:o) More please, Jack might not be asking, but I am! Pretty please?!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: flickerswitch
2006-02-28 05:20 pm (UTC)
Lol, glad you liked it, that certainly was an unexpected comment ;o) Unexpected but very welcome!

I'll have a sniff around and see if i have any more stargate lurking on the harddrive. Are you into Atlantis slash? I've been meaning to archive my Atlantis stuff for a while...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: moqa
2006-02-28 05:30 pm (UTC)
:O) I havn't seen Atlantis, so I have to say no to that...But i'm looking forward to new posting from you, will you give me a holler when you post? I'm not online everyday you see, and wouldn't miss it :o)
Can I add you to my freinds list? Im new in this, and well...Gotta start somewhere, right? ;O)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: flickerswitch
2006-03-02 08:10 am (UTC)
Sure go ahead, and if you join the community it will come up on your friends page whenever there is a new post.

I dunno if you've found it yet but the community's memories are an index of what is in here, catalogued by fandom and then pairing and title. That should just make things a little easier if your looking for something specific.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: moqa
2006-03-02 12:40 pm (UTC)
Ohh thank you!
Gotta go and join the club then haha.
Thanks for the heads up about the catalouge, that would help a lot!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: flickerswitch
2006-03-02 04:42 pm (UTC)
No probs ;o)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)